메뉴 건너뛰기




  • News
  • admin
  • Aug 29, 2016
  • 625

19th Korean Society for Brain and Neural Science Annual Meeting

September 28-29, 2016

KINTEX, Daehwa-dong Ilsan-seogu, Goyang-si, Gyeonggi-do, Korea

Website: http://www.ksbns.org/abstract/2016_fall/

Online Registration Deadline : 5:00pm, 31st August, 2016

 

Program

September 28 (Wed)

 

Plenary Lecture 1  
   
Chair : Bong-Kiun Kaang (Seoul National University) 11:30-12:30

Graham Collingridge (University of Toronto) 
Learning from LTP

 

 Symposium 1 Plasticity: from synapse to cognition
   
Organizer : Hyungju Park (KBRI)
Chair : Hyungju Park (KBRI)
09:20-11:20

1. Kaoru Inokuchi (University of Toyama) 
    Molecular, cellular, and network mechanisms underlying memory update system
2. Hyungju Park (KBRI)
    Novel mechanisms for regulating NMDAR-dependent synaptic plasticity
3. Sung Hyun Kim (Kyung Hee University)
    Synaptic modulation by balancing of Calcineurin Aa and CDK5 activities 
4. Doyun Lee (IBS)
    Whole-cell recordings in freely moving rodents

 

 Symposium 2 Molecular evidences in psychiatric disorders
   
Organizer : Hyeon Son (Hanyang University), Pyung-Lim Han (Ewha Womans University)
Chair : Pyung-Lim Han (Ewha Womans University)
09:20-11:20

1. Tsuyoshi Miyakawa (Fujita Health University)
    Endophenotype in the brain: a key concept to understand the relationships between genes and behavior
2. Yong-Seok Oh (DGIST)
    Translatomic anatomy of antidepressant actions in the hippocampus
3. Chan Young Shin (Konkuk University)
    E/I imbalance as a critical determinant of autism spectrum disorder: an evidence from gene/environment interaction study
4. Sang Ki Park (POSTECH)
    Organellar calcium communication and mental illnesses

 

 Symposium 3 Hippocampus: synapses, activity and epilepsy
   
Organizer : Sebastien Royer (KIST), Jinhyun Kim (KIST)
Chair : Sebastien Royer (KIST)
09:20-11:20

1. Shigeyoshi Fujisawa (RIKEN, BSI)
    Spatial representations for self and other in hippocampus
2. Christophe Bernard (Aix-Marseille University)
    Seizure dynamics in a dynamic hippocampus
3. Jinhyun Kim (KIST)
    Differential synaptic connectivity of excitatory and inhibitory neurons in hippocampus revealed by mGRASPing
4. Sebastien Royer (KIST)
    Distinct place field mechanisms in a treadmill apparatus

 

 Symposium 4 Plasticity in pain perception and modulation
   
Organizer : Sang Jeong Kim (Seoul National University), Sun Wook Hwang (Korea University)
Chair : Sang Jeong Kim (Seoul National University)
09:20-11:20

1. Min Zhuo (University of Toronto)
    Coexistence of two forms of LTP in ACC provides a synaptic mechanism for the interactions between anxiety and chronic pain 
2. Sun Wook Hwang (Korea University) 
    Differential contribution of the proteins encoded by nematode and mammalian transmembrane channel-like genes to tactual sensations
3. Chul-Kyu Park (Gachon University) 
    Extracellular microRNA emerges as neuromodulators, pain signal
4. Sang Jeong Kim (Seoul National University)
     Maladaptive coping of the brain to pain sensation: mGluR5 mechanisms

 

 Symposium 5 China-Korea-Japan joint colloquium;
neuroscience in China-Korea-Japan: past, present and future
   
Organizer : Bong-Kiun Kaang (Seoul National University), C. Justin Lee (KIST)
Chair : Bong-Kiun Kaang (Seoul National University),

Shumin Duan (Zhejiang University School of Medicine), Keiji Tanaka (RIKEN, BSI)

14:40-17:40

1. Noriko Osumi (Tohoku University Graduate School of Medicine)
    Transgenerational epigenetics: a possible mechanism for neurodevelopmental diseases
2. Haruhiko Bito (University of Tokyo Graduate School of Medicine)
    Activity-dependent Arc expression: mechanisms, function and applications
3. Shigang He (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    AAV mediated BDNF expression rescues retinal ganglion cells and visual function in rodent models of elevated intraocular pressure
4. Hailan Hu (Zhejiang University School of Medicine)
    Neural mechanism of social hierarchy
5. C. Justin Lee (KIST)
    Non-cell autonomous mechanism of Parkinsonism via glial GABA
6. Jin-Hee Han (KAIST)
    Direct reactivation of synaptic engram making a memory permanent

 

 Symposium 6 Translational neuroscience
   
Organizer : Byoung-Joo Gwag (GNT Pharma)
Chair : Byoung-Joo Gwag (GNT Pharma)
13:30-15:30

1. Yong-Keun Jung (Seoul National University)
    Discovery of a novel target for Alzheimer's disease
2. YoungSoo Kim (KIST)
    Disaggregation of neurotoxic Aβ aggregates for Alzheimer drug discovery
3. Byoung-Joo Gwag (GNT Pharma)
    Neu2000, the 1st multi-target drug for the neuroprotection therapy in stroke
4. Jihwan Song (Cha University)
    Stem cell therapy, disease modeling and drug discovery in Huntington's disease
5. Sang Beom Jun (Ewha Womans University)
    Implantable optical neural interface for neuroprosthetic devices
6. Jin Woo Chang (Yonsei University)
    Deep brain stimulation: clinical applications in nervous system disorders

 

 Symposium 7 Animal models of neurodegenerative diseases
   
Organizer : Woo Jin Park (GIST)
Chair : Inhee Mook-Jung (Seoul National University)
15:40-17:40

1. Joseph Araujo (University of Kentucky)
    The Aged Beagle Dog Model of Alzheimer's Disease Progression
2. Allison Bradbury (University of Pennsylvania)
    A canine model of Krabbe disease and gene therapy
3. Inhee Mook-Jung (Seoul National University)
    Characterization of a new animal model of Alzheimer's disease
4. Woo Jin Park (GIST)
    Gene therapy in the animal models of Alzheimer's disease

 

 Symposium 8 Neural stem cells: from genesis to therapy
   
Organizer : Seong-Woon Yu (DGIST)
Chair : Seong-Woon Yu (DGIST)
13:30-15:30

1. Hongjun Song (Johns Hopkins University)
    Analysis of neural stem cells and neurogenesis, one cell at a time
2. Keejung Yoon (Sungkyunkwan University)
    TRBP, a novel regulator of embryonic neural stem cells
3. Seong-Woon Yu (DGIST)
    Interaction of autophagy and apoptosis in adult hippocampal neural stem cells
4. Sang-Hun Lee (Hanyang University)
    Lin28 enhances therapeutic functions of neural stem cells in Parkinson's disease

 

 Symposium 9 Neurodevelopmental biology: from stem cells to system
   
Organizer : Hyo Jung Kang (Chung-Ang University)
Chair : Hyo Jung Kang (Chung-Ang University)
15:40-17:40

1. Nenad Šestan (Yale School of Medicine)
    The cellular and molecular landscapes of the developing human central nervous system
2. Youngshik Choe (KBRI)
    Non-neural regulation of stem cell development in the dentate gyrus
3. Seunghee Lee (Seoul National University)
    A gene regulatory network for spinal motor neuron and V2-interneuron development
4. Won-Suk Chung (KAIST)
    Phagocytic roles of astrocytes in synapse elimination

 

 Symposium 10 Sensory perception and recognition
   
Organizer : Seung-Hee Lee (KAIST), Inah Lee (Seoul National University)
Chair : Seung-Hee Lee (KAIST)
13:30-15:30

1. Michael Halassa (New York University)
    Thalamo-cortical circuits for sensory processing and attention
2. Andrea Benucci (RIKEN, BSI)
    Brain states and visual perception
3. Sebum Paik (KAIST)
    Computational approaches to the functional structure of visual system
4. Inah Lee (Seoul National University)
    Categorical neural firing for ambiguous visual objects in the perirhinal cortex

 

 Symposium 11 Optogenetic interrogation of the neural circuitry underlying emotional behaviors
   
Organizer : Sung-Yon Kim (Seoul National University)
Chair : Sung-Yon Kim (Seoul National University)
15:40-17:40

1. Daesoo Kim (KAIST)
    Optogenetic control of motor circuits and disorders
2. ChiHye Chung (Konkuk University)
    Modulation of disappointed synapses in animal models of depressive disorder
3. Sung-Yon Kim (Seoul National University)
    Functional circuit mapping of the anxious state
4. Weizhe Hong (UCLA)
    Neural circuit mechanisms of social behavior
5. Han Kyoung Choe (MIT)
    Neural circuit mechanism of positive and negative social learning

 

 

September 29 (Thu)

 

 Plenary Lecture 2  
   
Chair : Kyungjin Kim (KBRI) 11:10-12:00

Larry Swanson (University of Southern California) 
Architecture of the cortical association network supporting voluntary behavior and cognition

 

 Plenary Lecture 3  
   
Chair : Joung-Hun Kim (POSTECH) 15:20-16:10

Peter Kalivas (Medical University of South Carolina) 
Using the neurobiology of intrusive thinking to treat addiction

 

 Symposium 12 IBS Symposium - Systems/neural circuits
   
Organizer : Seong-Gi Kim (IBS Center for Neuroscience Imaging Research)
Chair : Minah Suh (IBS Center for Neuroscience Imaging Research)
08:30-11:10

1. Peter Strick (University of Pittsburgh)
    Why Rodents Can't Play the Violin, or A Tale of Two Motor Areas
2. Joonyeol Lee (IBS Center for Neuroscience Imaging Research)
    Sensorimotor integration in primate
3. Hyoung Kim (IBS Center for Neuroscience Imaging Research)
    Dopamine neurons and habitual behavior
4. Keiji Tanaka (RIKEN, BSI)
    Brain mechanisms of intuitive problem solving in board game experts

 

 Symposium 13 IBS Symposium - Neurovascular coupling
   
Organizer : Minah Suh (IBS Center for Neuroscience Imaging Research)
Chair : Joonyeol Lee (IBS Center for Neuroscience Imaging Research)
13:00-15:20

1. Ralph Freeman (UC Berkeley)
    Neural-metabolic coupling in the central visual pathway
2. Martin Lauritzen (University of Copenhagen)
    Neurophysiology of local control of brain blood flow and metabolism
3. Minah Suh (IBS Center for Neuroscience Imaging Research)
    Neurovascular coupling under stress
4. David Kleinfeld (UCSD)
    Vasomotion as the biophysical basis for resting state functional connectivity across cortex

 

 Symposium 14 Artificial intelligence
   
Organizer : Byoung-Tak Zhang (Seoul National University)
Chair : Byoung-Tak Zhang (Seoul National University)
16:10-18:10

1. Minho Lee (Kyungpook National University)
    From perceptron to cognitron - Toward brain IT industry
2. Seung jin Choi (POSTECH)
    Deep probabilistic models for representation learning
3. Byoung-Tak Zhang (Seoul National University)
    Neuromolecular computational AI

 

 Symposium 15 Retention and modulation of long-term memory
   
Organizer : Joung-Hun Kim (POSTECH), June-Seek Choi (Korea University)
Chair : Joung-Hun Kim (POSTECH), June-Seek Choi (Korea University)
09:00-11:00

1. Karim Nader (McGill University)
    Memory as a therapeutic target
2. Satoshi Kida (Tokyo University)
    Regulation of memory retrieval by forebrain clock
3. June-Seek Choi (Korea University)
    From fear memory to avoidance action
4. Sue-Hyun Lee (KAIST)
    Representation of faces and objects in human long-term memory

 

 Symposium 16 Recent developments in computational neurosciences
   
Organizer : Iksoo Chang (DGIST), Jinseop Kim (KBRI), Cheil Moon (DGIST)
Chair : Cheil Moon (DGIST)
13:00-15:00

1. Jerome Goblebiowski (University of Nice)
    Odorant receptors molecular dynamics: Towards a computational biomimetic nose
2. Iksoo Chang (DGIST)
    Complex correlations in cortical thickness of human brain confer the degree of dementia progression
3. Mookyung Cheon (DGIST)
    Spontaneous formation of amyloid beta oligomers and fibrils in large-scale molecular dynamics simulations
4. Jinseop Kim (KBRI)
    Retinal ganglion cell classification: cross-validation of electron microscopic anatomy with visual physiology
5. Sangwan Lee (KAIST)
    Learning, inference, and meta-control mechanisms in the human brain

 

 Symposium 17 Human brain research & Brain Bank
   
Organizer : Sung Hye Park (KBRI), Yeonjin Ryu (KBRI)
Chair : Kyu-Chang Wang (Seoul National University)
16:10-17:40

1. Akiyoshi Kakita (University of Niigata)
    Introduction of Brainbanks of Niigata and Japan: system and ethics
2. Kyu-Chang Wang (Seoul National University)
    Present & Future of Brain Bank of Seoul National University Hospital: For a platform of human brain-based neuroscience research 
3. Gi Young Huh (Pusan National University)
    Interesting cases confirmed by autopsy

 

 Symposium 18 Glial control of brian physiology and pathology
   
Organizer : Kyoungho Suk (Kyungpook National University), Eun-hye Joe (Ajou University)
Chair : Kyoungho Suk (Kyungpook National University)
09:00-11:00

1. Pierre Magistretti (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)
    Role of neuron-glia metabolic coupling in neuronal plasticity and neuroprotection
2. Kyoungho Suk (Kyungpook National University)
    Brain inflammation and metabolism
3. Hae-Chul Park (Korea University)
    Oligodendrocytes and ALS
4. Eun-hye Joe (Ajou University)
    Glia and neurodegenerative diseases

 

 Symposium 19 Gliotransmitters: release mechanism and functions
   
Organizer : Bo-Eun Yoon (Dankook University), C. Justin Lee (KIST)
Chair : Bo-Eun Yoon (Dankook University)
13:00-15:00

1. Shumin duan (Zhejiang University School of Medicine)
    Astrocyte-derived ATP differentially modulates the excitability of different subtypes of hippocampal neurons
2. Yuriy Pankratov (The University of Warwick)
    Synergistic action of glutamategic and purinergic gliotransmitters in the neocortex
3. Jaekwang Lee (KIST)
    Astrocytic D-serine released through Best1 channel is critical for long-term depression and behavioral flexibility
4. Bo-Eun Yoon (Dankook University)
    The origin and function of glial GABA

 

 Symposium 20 Recent trends in addiction research: molecular mechanisms and more
   
Organizer : Ja Wook Koo (KBRI), Heh-In Im (KIST)
Chair : Ja Wook Koo (KBRI)
16:10-18:10

1. Ja-hyun Baik (Korea University)
    Role of dopamine D2 receptors in plasticity of stress-induced addictive behavior
2. Heh-In Im (KIST)
    A novel biomarker for psychostimulant addiction
3. Ja Wook Koo (KBRI)
    Epigenetic basis of Bdnf suppression by opiates in the ventral tegmental area
4. Mary Kay Lobo (University of Maryland)
    Molecular and neuronal subtype mechanisms of psychostimulant action

 

 Symposium 21 KSBNS-AKN junior faculty symposium on cutting-edge molecular and imaging methods in neuroscience
   
Organizer : Yoonsuck Choe (Texas A&M University)
Chair : Yoonsuck Choe (Texas A&M University)
09:00-11:00

1. Yoonsuck Choe (Texas A&M University)
    High-throughtput, high-resolution whole brain imaging
2. Jin Hyung Lee (Stanford University)
    Neural stem cells + optogenetic fMRI
3. Hyunsoo Shawn Je (Duke University-National University of Singapore)
    Molecular and genetic tools for neuroscience research
4. Yoonkey Nam (KAIST)
    Nanotechnology-driven optical neuromodulation technique: inhibition of neural activity by light and heat

 

 Symposium 22 KBRI 4th anniversary international symposium in celebration of the IBRO 2019
   
Organizer : Sung-Jin Jeong (KBRI) 
Chair : Larry Swanson (University of Southern California)
13:00-15:00

1. Christophe Mulle (University of Bordeaux)
    Synaptic dysfunction of memory circuits in models of Alzheimer's disease
2. Osvaldo D. Uchitel (University of Buenos Aires)
    Protons and ASIC channels role in synaptic transmission
3. Uhtaek Oh (Seoul National University)
    Tentonin 3, a novel mechanosensitive channel for motor coordination

 

 NRF brain science R&D performance  
   
Chair : Bong-Kiun Kaang (Seoul National University) 17:40-18:10

Sung-Oh Huh (Hallym University/National Research Foundation)

 

목록
제목 날짜
Congrats! Jason Jang won the Best Student Poster Award at CNS 2017   2017.09.11
Congrats! Min Song & Hyeonsu Lee won poster awards at CBrain 2017   2017.09.11
Congrats! Hyeonsu Lee won the Best Presentation Award at KSBNS   2017.09.11
Congrats! Youngjin Park published a paper in “Scientific Reports”   2017.09.11
Congrats! Professor Se-Bum Paik published a paper in “Neuron” as a co-author   2017.09.11
Society for Neuroscience 2015   2017.09.08
Organization for Computational Neurosciences 2015   2017.09.08
Society for Neuroscience 2014   2017.09.08
박영진 석사과정 학생 물리학회 최우수발표상 수상   2017.06.23
국내특허출원: 신경망 시스템을 이용한 정보의 장기, 단기, 및 하이브리드 기억을 위한 방법   2017.06.23
[To all] Statistical tests, P values, confidence intervals, and power: a guide to misinterpretations   2017.04.10
[Memory Group] Paper Recommendation : Deep Mind published a paper at PNAS   2017.04.06
Intelligent Brain 2016   2016.08.29
KAIST Neural Code Workshop   2016.08.29

Chung-Moon-Soul Building (E16) #307, Department of Bio and Brain Engineering, KAIST
291 Daehak-ro, Yuseong-gu, Daejeon 34141, Republic of Korea
Tel: +82-42-350-4333,7345 Fax : +82-42-350-4310

© k2s0o1d4e0s2i1g5n. All Rights Reserved